Skilled Visas

 

Skilled visas work around a points based system for people who have a nominated occupation, a post-secondary qualification and have appropriate English ability.

Applicants must be under 50 years of age and meet the points test for skilled migration.

The Australian skilled migration program targets people who will make a contribution to the Australian economy.

This program operates on an invitation system.

All potential applicants are required to submit an Express of Interest through SkillSelect and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application.

For an assessment of you eligibility to meet the requirements of a skilled visa please call us on +61 (0)8 8332 4102 or email us to arrange an appointment. 

 

Do a Points Test

 

There are three catagories of main catagories of skilled visa:

 

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) Visa


The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to fill Australia’s skill shortages.

Skilled Independent visa applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a point assessment. The assessment is such that applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able demonstrate that they have a qualification and/or skills in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Applicants for the Skilled Independent visa do not require sponsorship.

Basic Requirements

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled Migration program.

To qualify for a Skilled visa, applicants (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.

In addition, applicants for a Skilled visa must also pass a points test. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

The current pass mark for the Skilled Independent visa is 60 points.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Skilled Independent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.


Skilled - Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 190)

 

The Skilled Sponsored visa is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills that are needed by the Australian economy, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa.


Skilled Sponsored visa applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a points assessment and must obtain sponsorship nomination from a participating State or Territory government. The assessment is such that applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able to demonstrate that they have a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Basic Requirements

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled Migration program.

To qualify for a Skilled visa, applicants (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.

In addition, applicants must also pass a points test. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

The current pass mark for the Skilled Sponsored visa is 60 points.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

  • Having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or
  • Demonstrating specialised skills in a particular region of that State or Territory.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Skilled Sponsored visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.


Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Subcalss 489) Visa


The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is a provisional work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to address Australia’s skill shortage, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa.

Skilled Regional Sponsored visa applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a points assessment and must either obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Specified Regional Area of Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

The assessment is such that applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Applicants for an Australian Skilled Regional Sponsored visa must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. A Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Employers seeking to sponsor or employ overseas workers can sign up for Australian Corporate Immigration Services.

Basic Requirements

In order to satisfy labour market shortages, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has set specific basic requirements for people who are interested in applying under the Skilled Migration Stream.

To qualify for skilled migration, applicants (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character. In addition, applicants for a Skilled Regional Sponsored visa must obtain sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government and pass a points test. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

The current pass mark for the Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is 60 points.

To be sponsored by a relative, an applicant’s relative must live in a Specified Regional Area of Australia* and be either:

  • An Australian citizen;
  • An Australian permanent resident; or
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.


The applicant (or their spouse) must be related to their sponsor as either:

  • A non-dependent child – including a natural, adoptive or step-child;
  • A parent – including adoptive or step-parent;
  • A brother or sister – including adoptive or step-siblings;
  • A niece or nephew – including adoptive or step-niece or nephew; or
  • An aunt or uncle – including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle.


The definition of Specified Regional Area of Australia depends on whether the applicant is sponsored by a relative or nominated by a State or Territory government. As a general indication, the following areas are considered regional:

  • New South Wales – everywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong;
  • Northern Territory – everywhere;
  • Queensland – everywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast;
  • South Australia – everywhere;
  • Tasmania – everywhere;
  • Victoria – everywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; and
  • Western Australia – everywhere;


To be nominated by a State or Territory government, applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

  • Having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or
  • Demonstrating specialised skills in an area of need.


Visa Entitlements

The Australian Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa is a temporary (provisional) visa which entitles the holder and their accompanying family to live and work or study in a Specified Regional Area of Australia for up to three years. This visa also provides a pathway to permanent residence.