Indicative Points Test

 
Complete and send us your skilled visa points test.

All answers should be as at time of invitation. * Denotes required field

Disclaimer: The points are calculated based on the information you provide. The indicative result does not reflect our opinion and is not migration advice. Official, personalised advice can be provided upon booking of a consultation.

The band score reflects the result for each band, not the overall score. IELTS tests are only valid for 3 years and must be valid when you submit your visa application.

The employment must be in the nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation. You must provide extensive evidence in order to claim work experience points.

The employment must be in the nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation. You must provide extensive evidence in order to claim work experience points.

In order to claim points for your qualifications, you must have studied at an Australian educational institution, or the qualification must be of a recognised standard.

You must have completed, in no less than 16 calendar months, either a single qualification requiring at least two academic years study, or more than one qualification resulting in a total period of at least two academic years study. The study must be closely related to your nominated occupation. You can check the registered study periods at CRICOS.

Language qualifications: You may be able to claim points if you have at least a paraprofessional-level NAATI Accreditation.

Regional area: If you completed your study in a regional/low population growth are of Australia, you may be able to claim points for regional study.

Partner skills: You may be able to claim points if your partner is able to nominate a skilled occupation on the same occupation list (SOL or CSOL) as your nominated occupation. Your partner must have a valid skill assessment for the nominated occupation.

Professional Year: If you have completed a Professional Year Program for your nominated occupation, you may be able to claim points.

State or territory nomination criteria varies greatly. Your relative may be eligible to sponsor you for the 489 visa application. To assess your eligibility for nomination, please contact our office on (08) 8332 4102 to arrange a consultation.

Total score [0]